Highlander on Twitter

Had a brilliant and hugely inspiring day with @Highlandersctld ambassadors Luke and Elise Richmond yesterday. Thank… https://t.co/mnTFHQCnr8

Stockist Finder

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

First of all, thank you for being a Highlander customer, it really means a lot to us that you choose to buy our products and it's important to us to foster close relationships with our customers by continually improving what we do and how we do it.

We want to provide you with the best customer experience we can and as part of that, we want you to be confident and comfortable about the types of data we collect on you, why we collect it, what we do with it and that it's secure with us.

Please read this privacy policy carefully and if you have any questions, please contact us on marketing@highlander-outdoor.com

SUMMARY

Why do you collect my Data?

We collect certain pieces of data in order to provide our best and most efficient service to you. including opening an account, processing your orders, collecting payments, issuing refunds and delivering your goods. We also want to send you marketing emails to let you know about new and returning products, special offers and Highlander Information. (see below for more information).

Collecting your Data

We collect and hold the data you provide (or provided) to us when opening your customer account. (see below for more information)

Using your Data

We believe we're using your data fairly and correctly in the course of fulfilling our business contract with you. Where consent needs to have been granted (for example marketing emails), we will have asked you for your explicit consent. (see below for more information)

Will you Sell my Data?

No. Not now, not ever! Highlander will never sell your data. (see below for more information)

Sharing your Data?

In certain circumstances, yes. We share information with selected third party partners for the purposes of sending you marketing emails and being able to deliver your orders. (see below for more information)

What Rights Do I Have Over my Data?

As an individual you have certain rights over what personal data we collect, how we process it, how we use your data, how we store it and whether we get to keep it. (see below for more information).

More Detail

Why Do You Collect My Data?

We want to be as amazing as possible in the service we give you and, ultimately, grow the value of our relationship. To do that we have to collect and hold certain types of data, some of which can identify you as an actual living, breathing person, known as personal data.

We use your personal data to:

  • Correspond with you by phone, email and fax regarding various aspects of your account and order status.
  • Allow us to deliver your orders without you having to provide your contact details every time you order from us.
  • Contact you with marketing emails and phone calls to keep you informed of new products, items back in stock etc.

We don't want to send you rubbish though, we only want to let you know about stuff you want to hear about.

We also collect data that does not identify you, called non-personal data, for other purposes. In particular, we may use non-personal data to undertake credit history and VAT checks, build anonymous data profiles to improve product development and marketing, generate statistical information, and to administer our current products and service.

Collecting your Data

When you join the Highlander clan as a customer we collect various types of data to allow us to provide our full service to you, including personal data which can be used to identify you as an actual living person.

The personal data we collect includes:

Contact name(s), address(es), phones number(s) and email address(es).

Using your Data

We need to use your data for several reasons in order to supply you with the levels of service and communication you would expect from us.

The GDPR allows for certain conditions under which we're not required to obtain explicit consent to process your personal data. In the case of Highlander, those conditions are:

  • That it is necessary for us to be able to fulfil our business contracts with you.
  • Comply with a legal duty
  • To protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person
  • For our own (or a third parties) lawful interests, provided your rights don't override these.

There are also certain circumstances under which we ARE required to have obtained your consent to be allowed to contact you. For example, sending you marketing messages regarding new products.

There may be occasions where we want to contact you about something that you haven't explicitly signed up for. We will only do this if the communication is for a closely related purpose.

Will you Sell my Data?

We will never sell your data to anyone for any reason. Not now, not ever!

Sharing your Data

We're acutely aware of how precious your data is and that you're trusting us with it. We will never share your information with third parties for their own purposes, unless this is explained to you at the time we collect your information, you give us your permission to, or we are legally required to do so.

We use selected third party partners (data processors)to provide certain parts of our service to you, for example to send out marketing emails. When enlisting the services of such suppliers, we ensure that they are fully compliant with the data protection regulations and are under a contractual obligation to use your information in accordance with our instructions and for no other purposes. 

We share your data with third parties for the following purposes:

Delivery of Goods

To be able to deliver your products we have to share certain information with our delivery partners.

We supply them with your contact name, company name, address and, if you have requested to be kept informed of the progress of your delivery, your phone number and email address.

Marketing

To allow us to send out our marketing emails, we share your name(s) and email addresses with our third party e-marketing partner.

For example, we may want to send you marketing emails with information we've deemed of legitimate interest to you and your business. For example, details of new items that have arrived in stock, items that are now back in stock or special offers.

We have control over destination and sending of the emails however in order make efficiencies and send the communications in bulk, we have to send limited personal information to our partner.

Transferring your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

Sometimes organisations who work on our behalf may manage information outside the EEA. In those circumstances, we will make sure that we have a valid reason for doing so under current Data Protection Legislation.

What Rights Do I Have Over My Data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have the following rights:

Information Right

the right to receive the information contained in this policy and our data collection forms about the way we process your personal data.

Personal Data Access Right

the right to know that we are processing your personal data and, in most circumstances, to have a copy of the personal data of yours that we hold. You can also ask for certain other details such as what purpose we process your data for and how long we hold it.

Personal Data Correction Right

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate data or complete incomplete data that we hold on you.

Personal Data Erasure Right

Known as the Right to be forgotten. In certain circumstances you may request that we erase your personal data held by us. Please note that in certain circumstances this may result in your having to supply us with your contact information every time you place an order.

Personal Data Restriction Right

You have the right to restrict the way we process your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if: you contest the accuracy of the data, if our processing is unlawful, to pursue legal claims, where we are relying on legitimate interests to process data.

Data Processing Objection Right

You have the right to object to us processing your data for (i) direct marketing purposes (ii) statistical research purposes and (iii) purposes of profiling related to direct marketing or based on our legitimate interests.

Data Portability Right

You have the right to receive a copy of certain personal data or to have it transferred to another organisation in some circumstances

6.1 Right to Withdraw Consent at any time

Where we use your personal information based on your prior consent, such as where you have given us permission to send you marketing communications by email, mobile messaging and by direct message on social media, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

How long we keep your data

As a general rule, we will hold your information for a period of up to seven years unless you specifically request otherwise.

Keeping your details up to date

We will endeavour to keep your details as accurate and up to date as possible. If there any changes to any of your details, please let us know by contacting your sales contact or emailing us on marketing@highlander-outdoor.com Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal data, please contact us so we can resolve the issue, where possible. Read more about how to make a complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any use of your information with the Information Commissioners Office, the UK data protection regulator. 

How we keep your information secure

We take such measure as are appropriate to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data security systems, which are regularly tested and reviewed.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this policy to reflect changes in how we use your information. You may wish to check this policy each time you provide us with your information. Where appropriate, we will provide you with notice of any significant changes to how we use your information.

Questions?

If you have any questions about this policy or how we use your personal data, please contact us by email at marketing@highlander-outdoor.com

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and how we use your information you can contact us by writing to us at:

Highlander (Scotland) Ltd.
Todd Square
Livingston
EH54 5EF
Or by emailing us at marketing@highlander-outdoor.com
or by calling us on 01506 438438
Highlander (Scotland) Ltd. is a registered company in Scotland (162378).

Stockist Finder

Our Newsletter

Highlander on Facebook